What do you know about Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission?

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission: Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is a National Digital Health Eco-system aimed at simplifying the processes of hospitals by using the digital system for Universal Health Coverage and enhanced ease of living. ABDM was launched on 27th September 2021.

The system is expected to improve a host of hospital services significantly by widely using data, information, and infrastructure services. The system will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other.

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for improving Hospital Services

The areas that are expected to benefit will include Digital Consultation, Consent of patients in letting medical practitioners access their records, etc. Further, it will also help hospitals to store old medical records digitally and address the challenge of data loss.

As a pilot project, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission was implemented for one year in all the Union Territories such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh Lakshadweep, and Puducherry

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)

GK Today

Who is the winner of the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize?
A) Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov
B) Yitzhak Rabin and Mikhail Gorbachev
C) Nadia Murad and Leymah Gbowee
D) Martti Ahtisaari and Jimmy Carter

Answer
A) Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov

What is the Sovereign rating of India as per the Fitch Ratings?
A) BBB
B) BBB+
C) BBB-
D) BB-

Answer
C) BBB-

3. Ajeya Warrior is an annual joint military exercise of the Indian Army with which country?
A) Nepal
B) Israel
C) United Kingdom
D) Australia

Answer
C) United Kingdom

4. The greenfield Sindhudurg Airport has been inaugurated in which state under the UDAN Scheme?
A) Maharashtra
B) Gujarat
C) Punjab
D) Assam

Answer
A) Maharashtra

————————————————————————————————-

You would also like to read:

————————————————————————————————

5.In order to further strengthen bilateral relations with India, Mette Frederiksen is on 3-day visit to India. She is the Prime Minister of which country?
A) Sweden
B) Norway
C) Denmark
D) Singapore

Answer
C) Denmark

6. The combined area of the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary has been declared as the new Tiger Reserve of India. In which state is the facility located?
A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Haryana
C) Rajasthan
D) Chhattisgarh

Answer
D) Chhattisgarh

7. The second phase of the QUAD Nation’s Exercise Malabar 2021 will be held in which region?
A) Pacific Ocean
B) Arctic Ocean
C) Indian Ocean
D) Bay of Bengal

Answer
D) Bay of Bengal

8. The Indian Railways has recently launched two long haul trains for the South Central Railway (SCR), What is the name given to the two trains?
A) Trishul and Garuda
B) Shikhar and Dhanush
C) Trishul and Dhanush
D) Rudra and Garuda

Answer
A) Trishul and Garuda

9. When is International Day of the Girl Child observed?
A) October 11th
B) October 10th
C) October 9th
D) October 8th

Answer
A) October 11th

10. Deep Space Atomic Clock, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which space agency?
A) ISRO
B) NASA
C) Virgin Galactic
D) SpaceX

Answer
B) NASA

Leave a Comment