Central govt employees DA increase

Central govt employees DA increase: The central Government has revised the rate of variable dearness allowance (VDA) for central sphere workers with effect from 1 October 2021. Some 1.5 crores workers employed in construction, maintenance of roads, runways, building operations, etc will benefit from this revision. Other beneficiaries include workers engaged in jobs such as sweeping and cleaning; loading and unloading; watch and ward; mines and agriculture are also in this category.

Central Govt Employees DA Increase based on CPI

The Ministry of Labour and Employment normally revises the VDA of central government employees twice a year, effective April and October. This is done on the basis of the average Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW). In September 2021, the All-India CPI-IW rose 0.3 points to 123.3. This represents a 0.24% increase from the prior month and a 0.62% spike from the previous year.

Central Govt Employees DA Increase

GK Today

1. Which organization has launched the Digi book “Innovations for You” initiative in India?
A) National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency
B) NABARD
C) Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
D) ISRO

Answer

C) Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)

2. India has collaborated with which countries to launch the Infrastructure for the Resilient Island States (IRIS) initiative on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26)?

A) The United Kingdom and Japan
B) Australia, Japan and the United Kingdom
C) Japan and Australia
D) Australia and the United Kingdom

Answer

D) Australia and the United Kingdom

3. Which country has been appointed as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023?

A) Germany
B) India.
C) Australia
D) The United Arab Emirates

Answer

B) India

4. What is the name of an Indian scientist who has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research?

A) Rajiv Nigam
B) Sunil Pal
C) Kunal Kamra
D) Dhruv Bhusan

  1. HowResearch?

Answer

A) Rajiv Nigam

Read More GK Answers

5. How many teams will compete in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022?

A) 10
B) 8
C) 12
D) 11

Answer

A) 10

6. Which Formula One driver won the 2021 United States Grand Prix?

A) Lewis Hamilton
B) Max Verstappen
C) Sergio Perez
D) Valtteri Bottas

Answer

B) Max Verstappen

7. Which state has become the first one to impose stock limits on edible oil?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Karnataka
D) Tamil Nadu

Answer

B) Uttar Pradesh

8. Which among the following companies placed the winning bid worth Rs7,090 crore for a new IPL team?

A) Uday Kotak
B) Adani Group
C) Glazers
D) RPSG

Answer

D) RPSG

9. New COVID-19 AY.4 Variant has been detected in six vaccinated people in which among the following states?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Karnataka
C) Punjab
D) Haryana

Answer

A) Madhya Pradesh

10. What is the name of the storm that has swept across Poland, Germany, France, and the Netherlands?

A) Alisa
B) Aurore
C) Afro
D) Bizarre

Answer

D) A B) Aurore

Leave a Comment