What is IHS Markit Manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index?

Manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index: India Manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index rose to 55.9 in October 2021, data compiled by IHS Markit revealed. This compared with 53.7 in the prior month signaling a recovery in factory production and activities. The report said the index reached the highest level in the last eight months, reversing the continuous decreases for the past four months.

Important components of the index showed growth during the latest reported month. This includes new export orders, business confidence, and input buying. On the negative side, employment data remained weak in the month. Similarly, the input cost was up in October, pushed by the prices of chemicals, fabric, electronic components, oil, plastic, and transportation costs.

What is Manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index

The Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) is a metric showing the current and future business conditions that can influence manufacturers’ decision-makers, analysts, and investors. The data covers the manufacturing sector drawn from the survey results of 500 Indian companies every month. There are 5 sub-indexes, such as 1) New Orders, 2) Output, 3) Employment, 4) Suppliers’ Delivery Times, and 5) Stock of Items Purchased in that order of importance.

Manufacturing Purchasing Managers' Index:

GK Today

Which Indian film has been named as the official entry from India for the Oscars 2022?

A) Sardar Udham
B) Nayattu
C) Mandela
D) Koozhangal

Answer

D) Koozhangal

2. What is the name of the mobile app launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations?

A) Airavat
B) Trisul
C) Garuda
D) Bhim

Answer

C) Garuda

3. Which Indian state will host the South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships and 56th National Cross Country Championships in 2022?
A) Goa
B) Nagaland
C) Telangana
D) Assam

Answer

B) Nagaland

4. What is the name given to the new satellite launched by China to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies?

A) Shijian-21
B) Haotian-21
C) Tianzun-21
D) Yanwang-21

Answer

A) Shijian-21

5. Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/ rocket by which country?


A) Turkey
B) South Korea
C) Iraq
D) Israel

Answer

B) South Korea

————————————————————————————————-

You would also like to read:

————————————————————————————————

7. The Indian Navy has organised the Offshore Sailing Regatta at which place to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?


A) Kochi to Goa
B) Chennai to Puducherry
C) Bengaluru to Goa
D) Kochi to Chennai

Answer

A) Kochi to Goa

8. Who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award?
A) Kamal Hassan
B) Rajnikanth
C) Mohanlal
D) Mammootty

Answer

B) Rajnikanth

8. Who won the Best Actress award at the 67th National Film Awards?
A) Alia Bhatt
B) Deepika Padukone
C) Kangana Ranaut √
D) Priyanka Chopra

Answer

C) Kangana Ranaut

9. What is the name of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier?
A) INS Vikrant
B) INS Arihant
C) INS Shaurya
D) INS Vikramaditya

Answer

A) INS Vikrant

10. Which space agency is preparing to launch the DART mission to prevent the collision of Earth with an asteroid?
A) NASA
B) ISRO
C) JAXA
D) CNSA

Answer

A) NASA

Leave a Comment