National Employment Policy

National Employment Policy: The Central Govt is going to introduce a National Employment Policy to boost employment generation across sectors through various measures like the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme. The Policy is expected to lay out a sectoral roadmap with incentives for employment generation.

According to reports, a committee will be formed soon to help frame the draft policy based on the current data available on related areas. The Committee will have representatives from different ministries, academia, experts, trade unions, etc.

National Employment Policy essential to address the rising unemployment problem

Forming a concrete national employment policy is important at a time when the country’s unemployment rate is at an alarming level. The urban unemployment rate was 8.62% in September 2021, while the rural unemployment rate stood at 6.06%. Although it shows a slight fall from the previous months, the ongoing trend gives great concerns particularly in the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic.

In May 2021, the unemployment rate in the country topped 11.84% amid the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic. While urban unemployment reached 14.72%, the rural unemployment rate spiked 10.55% in May 2021.

GK Today

1.India’s first ever Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System has been unveiled at which of these ports?
A) Kandla Port
B) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
C) Paradip Port
D) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

Answer
D) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

2.The first-ever state government-owned Wildlife DNA analysis laboratory has been launched in which city?
A) Guwahati
B) Hyderabad
C) Nagpur
D) New Delhi

Answer
C) Nagpur

3. The exercise “Konkan Shakti 2021” is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of the Indian Armed Forces with which country?
A) United Kingdom
B) Australia
C) Israel
D) Sri Lanka

Answer
A) United Kingdom

4.The 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was organised by AIIB in partnership with which country?
A) UAE
B) India
C) South Korea
D) China

Answer
A) UAE

5. The sea phase of the exercise “Konkan Shakti 2021” has been organised at which place?
A) Bay of Bengal
B) Pacific Ocan
C) Indian Ocean
D) Arabian Sea

Answer
D) Arabian Sea

Read More GK Answers

6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 16th East Asia Summit (EAS) virtually on October 27, 2021. The Summit was hosted under the Chairperson
of which country?
A) Bahrain
B) Brunei
C) Malaysia
D) Singapore

Answer
B) Brunei

7. Government of India has planned to set up two container-based mobile hospitals under the PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. The hospital will be set up in which cities?
A) Hyderabad and Pune
B) Mumbai and Delhi
C) Delhi and Chennai
D) Bengaluru and Ahmedabad

Answer
C) Delhi and Chennai

8. The Nag River revitalization project, approved by Expenditure Finance Committee, has been launched for which city?
A) Nagpur
B) New Delhi
C) Chennai
D) Lucknow

Answer
A) Nagpur

9. The AI Innovate initiative has been launched by which entity to support startup ecosystem in India?
A) Google
B) Microsoft
C) Facebook
D) NPCI

Answer
B) Microsoft

9. DRDO recently test-fired long-range nuclear capable ballistic missile ‘Agni- 5’. The new missile falls under which category?
A) surface-to-air
B) air-to-surface
C) surface-to-surface
D) air-to-air

Answer
C) surface-to-surface

Leave a Comment