net zero carbon Emissions

Net zero carbon Emission: The net zero carbon Emission refers to the balancing of the amount of greenhouse gases we emit due to industrialization with the amount we remove from the atmosphere by carbon capturing and other measures. It is scientifically established that the excess greenhouse gases make our planet hotter and will trigger climate change impacting our living. The biggest contributor to carbon emissions in most countries is electricity, especially, burning coal.

Net zero carbon Emission; Global warming; Climate change

Reports by the World Meteorological Organisation said that the global average temperatures are now 1℃ higher than in the pre-industrial era and it is expected to rise by 3-5℃ by 2100 if timely actions are not taken.

Climate change will result in erratic weather patterns, including heatwaves; floods, and severe storms; loss of polar ice; and rising sea levels.

So reducing greenhouse gas is at the top agenda of every country, company, and other entity. You can achieve net zero carbon emission in only two ways:

Net zero carbon Emission-Climate change
  1. Reduce activities such as industriai processes, power generation, transport and intensive agriculture, thereby lower emission
  2. Remove greenhouse from the atmosphere by capturing carbon before it is released in the atmosphere during the industrial processes.

10 Countries  with high carbon Emission in 2018

Sl.
No
CountryCO2 emissions
(total)
1China10.06GT
2United States5.41GT
3India2.65GT
4Russia1.71GT
5Japan1.16GT
6Germany0.75GT
7Iran0.72GT
8South Korea0.65GT
9Saudi Arabia0.62GT
10Indonesia0.61GT

GK Today

1. Which is the language in the list that doesn’t come in the list of six official languages of the UN?

A) Arabic
B) German
C) Spanish
D) Chinese
Answer
B) German

2. Which is the date declared by the UN as International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists?
A) 2 November 2021
B) 10 October 2021
C) 29 June
D) 2 December
Answer
A) 2 November 2021


3. Which journalists were named as the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize laureates?

A) Christiane Amanpour and Russell Baker
B) Dmitry Muratovand Maria Ressa
C) James Baldwin and Donald L. Barlett
D) Meyer Berger and Carl Bernstein

Answer
B) Dmitry Muratovand Maria Ressa



4. Which state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Maharashtra
D) Karnataka

Answer
D) Karnataka
———————————————————————————————–
You would also like to read:
Which Social Media Company Shut Down The Face Recognition System?
Important Abbreviations Questions For Entrance Exams-A
When Was Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award Established?
Who Has Been Appointed As The President Of NCLT?
In Which City The 30th Edition Of “Hunar Haat” Has Been Inaugurated?
What Is IHS Markit Manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index
———————————————————————————————–
5. Facebook Inc. has rebranded the company’s name. What is the new name of the social media network giant?

A) Meta
B) Zip
C) Lisa
D) Grep

Answer
A) Meta


6. Which Indian state has achieved the feat of becoming the first state of the country to have its own Wildlife Action plan (2021-30)?

A) Rajasthan
B) Gujarat
C) Maharashtra
D) Haryana

Answer
C) Maharashtra

7. Shaktikanta Das has been re-appointed as the Governor of the RBI for three more years by the ACC. Mr. Das is the Governor of RBI?

A) 21st
B) 25th
C) 27th
D) 22nd

Answer
B) 25th

8. The sixth edition of the National Formulary of India (NFI) was recently released by which of these ministries?

A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B) Ministry of Defence
C) Ministry of Finance
D) Ministry of Education

Answer
A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

9. Who has been named as the Chairperson of the three-member independent expert committee constituted to investigate Israeli spyware ‘Pegasus’ snooping?

A) K. C. Das Gupta
B) RV Raveendran
C) R. S. Bachawat
D) P. Satyanarayana Raju

Answer
B) RV Raveendran

10. The report titled “Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle” highlights the gap in health insurance coverage across the country. The report has been released by which body?

A) ASSOCHAM
B) Observer Research Foundation (ORF)10.
C) NITI Aayog
D) IRDAI

Answer
C) NITI Aayog

Leave a Comment