the richest person in the world

Richest person in the world: According to The Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Elon Musk of the US is the richest person in the world. The index shows his net worth hit the $300 billion mark on 1 November 2021, following a $24 billion single-day gain in his wealth. His net worth reached $304.5b as of 1 November 2021.

Richest person in the World

Elon Reeve Musk is the founder, CEO, and Chief Engineer at SpaceX; CEO, and Product Architect of Tesla, Inc.; founder of The Boring Company; and co-founder of Neuralink and OpenAI. Elon Musk holds the citizenship of South Africa, Canada, and the United States.

Elon Reeve Musk was born ( 28 June 1971) in South Africa to the Canadian-born, former model and dietitian Maye Musk, and Errol Musk, a South African electromechanical engineer, pilot, sailor, consultant, and property developer.

The Bloomberg Billionaires Index tracks the ranking of the world’s richest people, updated on a daily basis. According to the latest list, the top five billionaires in the world are the following:

Sr
No
NameNetworth
as of
2-11-2021
Year –
to-day
change
CountrySector
01 Elon Musk $335B +$165B United States Technology
02 Jeff Bezos $193B +$2.28B United States Technology
03 Bernard Arnaul $169B +$54.6BFranceConsumer Goods
04 Bill Gates $136B +$4.64B United States Technology
05 Larry Page $128B +$45.2B United States Technology

Source: Bloomberg

Richest person in the world

GK Today

  1. In which city the 30th edition of “Hunar Haat” has been inaugurated?

A) Surat
B) Shimla
C) Dehradun
D) Shillong

Answer
C) Dehradun

  1. Which country launched its first manned ocean mission “Samudrayaan”?
    A) SriLanka
    B) India
    C) Japan
    D) South Korea

Answer
B) India

  1. Which ministry is organizing “Deep Dive Online Training Program”?
    A) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
    B) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
    C) Ministry of Finance
    D) South Korea

Answer
B) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

  1. Which organization has released the report titled “State of the Climate in Asia”?
    A) International Union for Conservation of Nature
    B) United Nations Environment Programme
    C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
    D) World meteorological organization

Answer
D) World meteorological organization

————————————————————————————————-

You would also like to read:

————————————————————————————————

  1. Which edition of “National Formulary of India” has been launched by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Mansukh Mandaviya?
    A) Vth
    B) Sixth
    C) Fourth
    D) Seventh

Answer
B) Sixth

  1. According to the annual report released by NCRB, which state of India has ranked first in terms of suicide?
    A) Karnataka
    B) Maharashtra
    C) Gujarat
    D) Kerala

Answer
B) Maharashtra

  1. In which Indian state famous actor Yusuf Hursain has passed away?
    A) Punjab
    B) Haryana
    C) Rajasthan
    D) Himachal Predesh

Answer
A) Punjab

8. DRDO and which Indian Army have successfully test-fired India’s first indigenous long-range bomb?
A)Indian Army
B)Indian Navy
C)Indian Air Force

Answer
C)Indian Air Force

  1. In which state the President of India Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a housing scheme for the economically weaker sections?
    A) Gujarat
    B) Maharashtra
    C) Uttar Pradesh
    D) Rajastahan

Answer
A) Gujarat

10. Which day goes all over India on 31st October?

A) National Youth Day
B) National Productivity Day
C) National Unity Day
D) National Science Day

Answer
C) National Unity Day

Read also

Leave a Comment